Shareholdings and remuneration

Board of Directors

The Chairman of the Board of Directors will be paid EUR 48,000 per year and other Board members EUR 24,000 per year. Board members will be paid partly in company shares (40%) and partly in cash (60%). If a member of the Board of Directors resigns mid-term, he or she is obliged to return an amount of shares that equals the remuneration paid in shares for the remainder of his or her term as a member of the Board at the time of resignation.

The number of shares granted to Board members during 2011–2018 as compensation:

Board member2011201220132014201520162018720182011-2018 total
Timo Mänty, former Chairman of the Board5217666711884
Rolf Fryckman, former Member of the Board313040001 0594438990
Matti Hyytiäinen, former Member of the Board313040007130
Julia Ormio, former Member of the Board313040007130
Pekka Tammela, Member of the Board31304000211888571581950069412861
Ari Kohonen, Member of the Board10594433584092506943212
Kyösti Kakkonen, Member of the Board4433584092506942154
Pekka Rönkä, Chair of the Board44335840925013882848
Ann-Christine Sundell, Member of the Board4092506941353

President & CEO

The Board of Directors decides on the President & CEO’s remuneration and the terms and conditions of his/her service contract. The Revenio Group Corporation’s President & CEO was Timo Hildén until August 5, 2019. The Revenio Group Corporation's President and CEO is Mikko Moilanen since August 5, 2019. In 2017-2018, the President & CEO was paid as follows:

CEOMonetary salaryBonus paymentsFringe benefitsEmployment-based optionsTotal
Timo Hildén2018 / 20172018 / 20172018 / 20172018 / 20172018 / 2017
261633 / 19116345939 / 48661240 / 17201141250/ -403124 / 257025

President & CEO Mikko Moilanen has a paid 6-month term of notice. If the company terminates the CEO, he is entitled to a severance pay equivalent to six months' salary. The President & CEO’s retirement age and pension benefits are determined in accordance with legislation. In addition to a fixed monetary salary, the President & CEO is covered by a bonus scheme whose terms and conditions are set annually. The scheme’s maximum bonus payment equals nine months’ salary. 

The Revenio Group Corporation’s President & CEO until December 31, 2016, was Olli- Pekka Salovaara. From January 1, 2017 to August 5, 2019, Timo Hildén, was President  & CEO of the Group.

In addition to monetary remuneration, the President & CEO has been granted option rights in Revenio Group Corporation’s 2015 stock option scheme as follows:

CEOSeriesNumber of option rights
Olli-Pekka Salovaara (CEO&President until Dec 31, 2016)2015A7500
Timo Hildén (CEO&President from Jan 1, 2017)2015A7500
2015B15000
2015C10500

Group Management Team

The Management Team’s remuneration consists of a fixed monetary salary and a bonus scheme. The scheme’s maximum bonus payment equals four months’ salary. An amount equal to two months’ salary is based on the Group’s performance and a further amount, also equal to two months’ salary, is based on achieving other corporate and personal goals.

In addition to monetary remuneration, all members of the Management Team fall within the scope of the 2015 stock option scheme.

Auditor

The Group’s auditor received a total of EUR 45,000 in audit fees for 2018.